VIMFF 2014 :: PROGRAM :: 
FRI
FEB 7
VIMFF Opening Night

VIMFF Opening Night tickets
Fri Feb 7 @ 7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Centennial Theatre MAP

Welcome to the 17th Annual Vancouver International Mountain Film Festival!
Presenter: Sasha DiGiulian MC: Eileen Bistrisky
Films: 35, The Fields - A bouldering film, The Road From Karakol, Rockin' Cuba, Sufferfest

SAT
FEB 8
Trail Running Show

Trail Running Show tickets
Sat Feb 8 @ 7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Centennial Theatre MAP

Presenter: Ellie GreenwoodMC: Ean Jackson
Films: Trials of Miles, Mountain of Greatness, Why We Run

Himalayan Climbing Matinee

Himalayan Climbing Matinee tickets
Sat Feb 8 @ 2:00pm (doors 1:30)
Rio Theatre MAP

MC: Eileen Bistrisky
Films: The Summit, High and Hallowed: Everest 1963, Keeper Of The Mountains

Cycle Travels Show

Cycle Travels Show
ticketsSat Feb 8 @ 7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Rio Theatre (ages 19+ only) MAP

Presenters: Ainaz Bozorgzadeh , Anne Sophie Rodet , Stu ColemanMC: Robbin McKinney
Films: Dandyhorse Double

SUN
FEB 9
Silvia Vidal

Big Wall Climbing Show
ticketsSun Feb 9 @ 7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Centennial Theatre MAP

Presenter: Silvia VidalMC: Helen Beynon

Films: The Last Great CLimb, Just A Normal Working Week, On Location

Girl Power Matinee
ticketsSun Feb 9 @ 2:00 pm (doors 1:30)
Rio Theatre MAP

MC: Sarah Outen

Films: Maidentrip, Made of Steel

Ski Features

Ski Features
ticketsSun Feb 9 @ 7:30 pm (doors 6:30)
Rio Theatre (ages 19+ only) MAP

MC: Ryan Bougie

Films: Into The Mind, McConkey

Mountain Mixer Matinee

Mountain Mixer Matinee
ticketsSun Feb 9 @ 2:00 pm (doors 1:30)
The Cinematheque MAP

MC: Travis Turner

Films: Defaid a Dringo - The Climbing Shepherd, Through Ice and Time, Kunye, Notes On Ice, Blind Trust

Great Traverses

Great Traverses
ticketsSun Feb 9 @ 7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)
The Cinematheque MAP

Presenters: Sarah Outen , Markus PukonenMC: Markus Pukonen
Films: And Then We Swam

MON
FEB 10
Family Film Matinee

Family Film Matinee
ticketsMon Feb 10 @ 2:00pm (doors 1:30pm) - Ages 12 and under free*
Rio Theatre MAP

Films: Life On Ice, What were you doing at 10?, The Joy of Air, My Life - The Big Climb, In Search Of Fire, Cave Unicycling, Super Mom, The Questions We Ask, A Hand To Stand

Arctic Adventures Show

tickets Arctic Adventures Show
Mon Feb 10 @ 7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Rio Theatre (ages 19+ only)MAP

Presenter: John DunnMC: Anders Ourom
Films: The Crossing

Protecting the Planet Matinee

Protecting the Planet Matineetickets
Mon Feb 10 @ 2:00pm (doors 1:30pm)
The Cinematheque MAP

Films: The Water Tower, Streams of Consequence, Steps, The Fortune Wild, I amRed

Spiritual Journeys

Spiritual Journeystickets
Mon Feb 10 @ 7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)
The Cinematheque MAP

Presenters: Sue Oakey-Baker , Martyn WilliamsMC: Jack Christie
Films: The Pilgrimage

TUE
FEB 11
Ski Mountaineering Show

Ski Mountaineering Showtickets
Tue Feb 11 @ 7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Rio Theatre (ages 19+ only)MAP

Presenters: Kyle Miller, Jason HummelMC: Ryan Bougie
Films: Mission Antarctic, Let's Go Get Small

Life at the Top

Life at the Toptickets
Tue Feb 11 @ 7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)
The Cinematheque MAP

MC: Anders Ourom
Films: Tea or Electricity, El Ăšltimo Hielero : The Last Ice Merchant, Vultures of Tibet, El Campo es Vida - The Country is Life

WED
FEB 12

Adrenaline Show

Adrenaline Showtickets
Wed Feb 12 @ 7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Rio Theatre (ages 19+ only) MAP

Presenter: Andy LewisMC: Dion Vuk
Films: Heaven's Gate, Chasing Summits

Enviro Show - Inspired by Naturetickets
Wed Feb 12 @ 7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)
The Cinematheque MAP

Films: Northern Grease, North Of The Sun, A Hand To Stand, Return To The Tepuis

THU
FEB 13
Ski Show

Ski Showtickets
Thu Feb 13 @ 7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Centennial Theatre MAP

MC: Sean Verret
Films: Valhalla, Super Mom, Tri(p)-color, The Fence, Morning Rituals, Rise

Kayak Show

Kayak Showtickets
Thu Feb 13 @ 7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Rio Theatre (ages 19+ only) MAP

Presenters: Erik Boomer, Sarah LandryMC: Katrina van Wijk
Films: Alone On The River, Cascada, Freestyle Kayaker, Sensory Overload, Dark Water, Zambezi Life

Alpine Adventures Show

Alpine Adventures Showtickets
Thu Feb 13 @ 7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)
The Cinematheque MAP

Presenter: Paul McSorleyMC: Eileen Bistrisky
Films: Distilled, Resounding Silence, Everyday

FRI
FEB 14
Mountain Bike Show

Mountain Bike Showtickets
Fri Feb 14 @7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Centennial Theatre MAP

Presenter: Debora de NapoliMC: Jeff Bryson
Films: Life Cycle Project, Arrival, Not Bad, The Haute Route - Life is a Pass, The Escape, Be The Trail, Flow: The Elements of Free Ride

Polish Climbing Showtickets
Fri Feb 14 @ 7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)
The Cinematheque MAP

Presenter: Ola Dzik
Films: Footprints On The Ridge

SAT
FEB 15
VIMFF Finale

VIMFF Finaletickets
Sat Feb 15 7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)
Centennial Theatre MAP

VIMFF Film Awards
Presenters: Sarah Hart , Vikki WeldonMC: Sean Verret
Films: Paul, Geyikbayiri, Je Veux, Offwidth Outlaw, Castles In The Sky

Partners The Arts Office Arc'teryx MEC CLIF BAR North Shore News Vencouver Courier Waves Coffee House Innate Explore Magazine Georgia Straight Gripped Coast Mountain Culture ACC Vencouver BCMC Cliffhanger Gyms Contact Printing Great Explorations Holiday Inn Howe Sound Brew Pub LowePro The Hive Norco Polish Consulate